Privacy Policy

14-19 Prospectus Privacy Policy

May 2018

  1. Who are we?
    This Lincs2 website is provided by North East Lincolnshire Council (The Local Authority).  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation we are the data controller and First Media Solutions Ltd who is the service provider for the website is acting as our data processor.
    We collect information from you and we may receive information about you from your existing/previous education or training institution.

  2. What is the Privacy Policy For?
    This Privacy Policy describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website and by using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use. By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part. 

    Logging-in to the site is optional but is required if you wish to apply for courses on-line using the Common Application Process (CAP).  If you choose not to log on or provide personal information you can still use the Prospectus to search for courses and access Information and Advice, but will not be able to apply via the CAP.
    You have certain rights over the things you tell us about yourself when using the website. These rights are given to you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  3. What happens to your Personal Information?
    In accordance with the Privacy Notice from your current institution we have already obtained and included some personal information about you within the CAP (name, date of birth, address). In making use of this website you will be asked to submit additional personal information about yourself.

    Whenever you give such personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with GDPR.

    When you give us any personal information (e.g. to log in) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

    Any information you provide on this website will be used only to provide the website and to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

    1. As content you may complete using this website,
    2. To provide you with information and support,
    3. Assisting you in the operation and use of the website,
    4. Assisting your school/academy/college, teachers, Local Authority youth support services and the providers to which you apply in supporting you in relation to the website and your use of it,
    5. To notify you of developments in this website or changes in how to use this website,
    6. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
    7. To map to a unique learner number, for example those provided by the Department for Education and the Learner Record Service,
    8. We may share personal information we have collected, or which you supply to us, with the staff of the provider you currently attend or are considering attending as a student,
    9. We will invite you to participate in a user survey intended to help us in the development of our website and services. Whilst your views will be welcome to us, there is no obligation for you to complete the survey,

    Combined statistics about visitors, traffic patterns, answers to questions, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with GDPR.

    Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so.
    We will only hold your personal information on this system for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, you no longer wish to continue as a user of Lincs2.

  1. Newsletters and Information mailings
    From time to time we would like to use your personal information to send you general information (‘mailings’) by email such as newsletters containing information about  using  Lincs2 and information that would be useful to you.

  2. Communicating with you
    The information we collect about you may include your name and email address. If these details change, it is important that you update them straight away so that we and your chosen training providers can continue to communicate with you.

  3. Security
    We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under GDPR.
    This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data and ensure that all personal information supplied is stored securely against unauthorised access in accordance with GDPR.
    We require that you keep any passwords or usernames confidential and agree not to disclose your password to anyone else.

    Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, employer, school email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

    We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through Lincs2.  If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

  4. Use of Cookies
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
    We use cookies that have been identified as essential to providing the website services so restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the Lincs2 website for you.
    This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.
    First Media Solutions Ltd use trusted data analytics service providers like Google Analytics to help us analyse the aggregate website visitor statistics collected from our site.
    Cookies used on this site:
    Google Analytics: So that we can identify which parts of a site are popular we use Google Analytics to track which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our site works and implement improvements.
    When a user enters a website their computers will be issued with a 'cookie'. Cookies are text files which identify a user’s computer to the site's web server. The website creates a 'session' cookie so that the user’s preferences can be used whilst navigating the site.  'Session' cookies are deleted once the user leaves the website and closes their browser.
    Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

  5. Your consent
    By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.
    This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.
    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to support@firstmedia.co.uk as the service provider. First Media Solutions will forward your request direct to the Data Protection Officer at your local authority.

  6. Skills Funding Agency
    The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

Adult (19+) Prospectus Privacy Policy

  1. Who are we?
    This Lincs2 website is provided by North East Lincolnshire Council  (The Local Authority).
  1. What is the Privacy Policy For?
    This Privacy Policy describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website and by using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use. By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

    These rights are given to you under the General Data Protection Regulation.
  1. What happens to your Personal Information?

    Whenever you give personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    When you give us any personal information (e.g. to contact a learning provider) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

    Any information you provide on this website will be used only to provide the website and to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

    1. As content you may complete using this website,
    2. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
    3. To map geographical areas of use,

    Combined statistics about visitors, traffic patterns, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with GDPR.

    Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so.
    We will not hold your personal information on this system.

  1. Security

    We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under GDPR.

    This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data in accordance with GDPR.

    Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

    We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through Lincs2. If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.
  1. Use of Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    We use cookies that have been identified as essential to providing the website services so restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the Lincs2 website for you.

    This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.

    First Media Solutions Ltd use trusted data analytics service providers like Google Analytics to help us analyse the aggregate website visitor statistics collected from our site cookie

    Cookies used on this site:

    Google Analytics: So that we can identify which parts of a site are popular we use Google Analytics to track which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our site works and implement improvements.

    Session: When a user enters a website their computers will be issued with a 'cookie'. Cookies are text files which identify a user’s computer to the site's web server. The website creates a 'session' cookie so that the user’s preferences can be used whilst navigating the site. 'Session' cookies are deleted once the user leaves the website and closes their browser.

    Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
  1. Your consent

    By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.

    This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to support@firstmedia.co.uk as the service provider. First Media Solutions will forward your request direct to the Data Protection Officer at your local authority.
  1. Skills Funding Agency

    The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when using the Lincs2 online prospectus portal that provides details of the vast majority of qualifications, courses, training providers and placement opportunities in North East Lincolnshire. It is for all learners who want to study or train in North East Lincolnshire either full-time or part-time. North East Lincolnshire Council (NELC) collects and uses your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Data Controller

North East Lincolnshire Council (Young Peoples Support Services)

Our contact details:

Learning Shop, 3 Osborne Street, Grimsby, DN31 1EY

Email: ChS-Admin_YPS@nelincs.gov.uk

Telephone: 01472 326294 option 1

The purpose we are processing your personal data for is

To allow you to use the Lincs2 online prospectus portal to apply for education and training programmes.

Using your personal information for other purposes 

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than that for which it was collected, without first providing you with information on that other purpose and seeking your consent if applicable; except where we are required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legislation for example in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, counter terrorism, safeguarding, legal proceedings or to protect interests of you or another.

Organisations acting on our behalf to process your personal data

First Media Solutions Limited who administer the Lincs2 portal on our behalf.

The fair and lawful basis we are processing your personal data on is

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (i.e. to allow you to access details of and apply for  education and training programmes) or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Article 6 1 b of the General Data Protection Regulation

Am I required to provide the Council with my personal data

We need your personal data to allow you to apply for the education and training programmes available through the Lincs2 portal. If you do not provide us with your personal details then you will not be able to apply for these education and training programmes through the Lincs2 portal.

Does the Council’s processing of my personal data involve automated decision-making, including profiling?

No

Can I withdraw my consent for processing

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time, however by doing this it will mean you will no longer be able to use the Lincs2 portal to apply for education and training programmes.

Who we will share your personal data with

With the providers of the education and training programmes you choose to apply to.

 

Your school or academy will also receive details of your choices.

Transfers of personal data to a third country

None

How long we will retain your personal data for

The academic year following your 19th birthday.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; to request we rectify or erase your personal data; to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances; and a right of data portability in certain circumstances.

 

More information on your rights can be found on our website: https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/council-information-partnerships/information-governance/data-protection/

Who can I complain to?

If you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officer to request an internal review.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, they have the right to appeal directly to the Information Commissioner for an independent review. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact details for our Data Protection Officer

Paul Ellis

Email: Transparency@nelincs.gov.uk

Tel: (01472) 323372

Postal: North East Lincolnshire Council, Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN31 1HU